CONTACT Webmaster |


2003 Season

M.A.C. Champions — Quarterfinalist — 9-2 Record


Note: This photo listing is not complete (and perhaps not entirely accurate); if you can help, please do so!

ROW 1: 
???, Adam Hebbel, Luke Andrusyk, Kyle Rose, Matt Kingsley, ???, Sean Rizzo, Tim Camerena, Jorden Brenner, Brent Troy, ???.  ROW 2:  ???, ???, Nick Brandt, Andy Bertram, Adam Behrends, Terry Tipp, Chris Mahoski, Billy Cooperman, ???r, Matt Gowan, ???, Mark Wallace, Nick Correy, ???.   ROW 3:  ???, ???, ???, Chuck Mayberry, Max Kalber, Coach Barquist, Coach ??? Coach Drinkall, Head Coach Randy Scott, Coach Wiley, Coach ???, Coach Seifert, Coach Wojkiewicz, Justin Welsh, Euseph Messiah, ???, ???.  ROW 4:  ???, Pat Angerer, Greg Reckman, Donnie Connor, Tim Jackson, ???, Chris Walker, Drew Berrie.  ROW 5:  ???. ???, Thomas Davis, Chris Ivory, Tom Langford, Justin Preisser, ???, ???, Tory Zimmerman, Jacob Gabelmann.  ROW 6:  Derek Vienne, Quinn McVey, ???, Kyle Schieberl, Andrew Pitz, Nick Palczynski, Jeff Bitter, Adam Serrano, Chris Fall.

Game Scores/Results

Regular Season
Week #1: (W)
Bettendorf 19, Pleasant Valley 7
Week #2: (L) Bettendorf 13, North Scott 25
Week #3: (W) Bettendorf 29, Davenport West 0
Week #4: (W) Bettendorf 47, Davenport North 6
Week #5: (W) Bettendorf 33, Davenport Assumption 0
Week #6: (W) Bettendorf 41, Burlington 14
Week #7: (W) Bettendorf 16, Muscatine 13
Week #8: (W) Bettendorf 33, Clinton 7
Week #9: (W) Bettendorf 33, Davenport Central 0


Class 4A Playoffs
1st Round: (W)
Bettendorf 42, Dubuque Hempstead 21
Quarterfinals: (L) Bettendorf 3, Muscatine 10

Mississippi Athletic Conference
Team Standings

Bettendorf... 8-1 / 9-2
Muscatine... 8-1 / 10-2
Pleasant Valley... 7-2 / 7-3
Davenport Assumption... 6-3 / 6-3
North Scott... 6-3 / 6-3
Clinton... 3-6 / 3-6
Davenport North... 3-6 / 3-6
Burlington... 2-7 / 2-7
Davenport Central... 1-8 / 1-8
Davenport West... 1-8 / 1-8




All-Conference Players
:: Offense ::

1st Team: Greg Reckman - Tackle
1st Team:
Quinn McVey - Center
1st Team:
Chris Mahoski - Kicker

2nd Team:
Jeff Bitter - Tight End
2nd Team:
Chris Ivory - Wide Receiver
2nd Team:
Euseph Messiah - Wide Receiver
2nd Team:
Ryan Fick - Quarterback
2nd Team:
Tim Jackson - Running Back

3rd Team: Jacob Gabelmann - Tackle

Honorable Mention: Sean Rizzo - Running Back

All-Conference Players
:: Defense ::

1st Team: Max Kabler - End
1st Team:
Parker Quail - Tackle
1st Team: Tommy Langford - Tackle
1st Team:
Pat Angerer - Linebacker
1st Team:
Tim Jackson - Back

2nd Team:
Adam Behrends - Back
2nd Team: Donnie Connor - Punter

3rd Team: Jake Carter - Linebacker
3rd Team: Matt Gowan - Back

Honorable Mention: Chris Walker - End
Honorable Mention: Luke Andrysyk - Linebacker


All-Quad City Metro Players
:: Offense ::

1st Team: Greg Reckman - Tackle

2nd Team: Chris Ivory - Wide Receiver

Honorable Mention:  Euseph Messiah - Wide Receiver
Honorable Mention:  Quinn McVey - Lineman
Honorable Mention:  Ryan Fick - Quarterback


All-Quad City Metro Players
:: Defense ::

1st Team: Pat Angerer - Linebacker

2nd Team: Parker Quail - Tackle
2nd Team: Tim Jackson - Back

Honorable Mention:  Tommy Langford - Lineman
Honorable Mention:  Max Kabler - Lineman
Honorable Mention:  Chris Mahoski - Kicker
Honorable Mention:  Donnie Connor - Punter


All-State Players

Pat Angerer - Linebacker
1st Team - Des Moines Register & Iowa Newspaper Association

Greg Reckman - Offensive Lineman
2nd Team - Iowa Newspaper Association

Donnie Connor - Punter
2nd Team - Des Moines Register



2004 Shrine Bowl All-Star Game
South Squad - Selectee

Tom Langford - Defensive Tackle
Lost Game: 38-33



Captains, M.V.P., Managers

Captains
Tommy Langford, Euseph Messiah, Parker Quail, Sean Rizzo

M.V.P.
Tommy Langford - Defensive Tackle
Pat Angerer - Linebacker

Managers
Rebecca Downs, Josh Duncan, Ana Navarro

Coaches & Trainers

Head Coach
Randy Scott (4)

Assistant Coaches

Brian Barquist, Matt Drinkall, Kevin Freking, Mic Seifert, Aaron Wiley, Kevin Wojkiewicz

Trainers

Paul Flynn, Eric Knudson, Ross Koehler (Student Trainer), Kelsie Sass (Student Trainer)



Miscellaneous Information

• The Dawgs won the M.A.C. championship for the 8th time in school history
• Linebacker Pat Angerer set new records for tackles in a season (197) and in a game (25)
• For only the second time in school history, a Bettendorf squad lost in the Quarterfinals
• For only the second time in school history, two players tied for Team MVP



Category Player Stats 1 Stats 2
Passing Ryan Fick 94/174 for 1,269 yards 14 TDs; 10 INTs
Pass Receiving Chris Ivory
Euseph Messiah
32 rec. for 597 yards
34 rec. for 448 yards
9 TDs; 18.7 avg.
3 TDs; 13.3 avg.
Rushing Tim Jackson 163 carries for 853 yards 5.2 avg.
Punting Donnie Conner 37 punts for 1,384 yards 37.4 avg.; 54 longest
Kicking Donnie Conner 25/28 PATs 25 points
Scoring TDs Tim Jackson
Chris Ivory
11 TDs
10 TDs
66 points
60 points
Punt Returns Tim Jackson 29 returns for 399 yards 13.8 avg.
Tackles Pat Angerer 197 tackles 25 tackles vs. Clinton